Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WYRLSLFC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(If you have no religious belief, skip to 35) Why do you believe in this current religion? (Choose all that apply) Self-cultivation (v34_1)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1206 62.6% 62.6%
Yes 476 24.7% 87.3%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 67.2%
43
68.9%
390
61.1%
352
62.0%
134
56.1%
230
59.3%
54
62.6%
1203
Yes 17.2%
11
25.4%
144
28.3%
163
25.9%
56
20.2%
83
20.9%
19
24.8%
476
Not applicable 15.6%
10
5.7%
32
10.6%
61
12.0%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 63.6%
613
61.5%
592
62.5%
1205
Yes 22.7%
219
26.7%
257
24.7%
476
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
80.2%
661
57.4%
217
73.7%
196
77.5%
79
46.9%
53
62.5%
1206
Yes 0.0%
0
19.8%
163
42.6%
161
26.3%
70
22.5%
23
53.1%
60
24.7%
477
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share