Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WYRLPEAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(If you have no religious belief, skip to 35) Why do you believe in this current religion? (Choose all that apply) To seek peace (v34_2)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 657 34.1% 34.1%
Yes 1025 53.2% 87.3%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 18.5%
12
32.8%
186
37.8%
218
36.3%
78
31.5%
129
35.9%
33
34.1%
656
Yes 66.2%
43
61.6%
349
51.6%
297
51.6%
111
44.9%
184
44.6%
41
53.2%
1025
Not applicable 15.4%
10
5.6%
32
10.6%
61
12.1%
26
23.7%
97
19.6%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
567
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 37.3%
360
30.8%
297
34.1%
657
Yes 49.0%
472
57.3%
552
53.1%
1024
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
33.9%
279
44.4%
168
45.1%
120
37.3%
38
46.9%
53
34.1%
658
Yes 0.0%
0
66.1%
545
55.6%
210
54.9%
146
62.7%
64
53.1%
60
53.1%
1025
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share