Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WYRLMNLF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(If you have no religious belief, skip to 35) Why do you believe in this current religion? (Choose all that apply) To understand the meaning of life (v34_3)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1384 71.8% 71.8%
Yes 298 15.5% 87.3%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 73.8%
48
80.0%
453
74.5%
430
72.7%
157
58.9%
241
58.2%
53
71.8%
1382
Yes 10.8%
7
14.3%
81
14.9%
86
15.3%
33
17.4%
71
22.0%
20
15.5%
298
Not applicable 15.4%
10
5.7%
32
10.6%
61
12.0%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.4%
708
70.2%
676
71.8%
1384
Yes 12.9%
124
18.0%
173
15.4%
297
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
90.4%
745
74.6%
282
88.0%
234
60.8%
62
54.9%
62
71.8%
1385
Yes 0.0%
0
9.6%
79
25.4%
96
12.0%
32
39.2%
40
45.1%
51
15.4%
298
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share