Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WYRLRDWR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(If you have no religious belief, skip to 35) Why do you believe in this current religion? (Choose all that apply) To reduce worries (v34_4)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1284 66.6% 66.6%
Yes 398 20.6% 87.2%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 60.0%
39
71.4%
404
70.5%
406
69.8%
150
57.0%
233
53.8%
49
66.6%
1281
Yes 24.6%
16
23.0%
130
18.9%
109
18.1%
39
19.3%
79
26.4%
24
20.7%
397
Not applicable 15.4%
10
5.7%
32
10.6%
61
12.1%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.7%
662
64.4%
621
66.5%
1283
Yes 17.6%
170
23.8%
229
20.7%
399
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
81.1%
668
70.9%
268
80.8%
215
64.7%
66
60.2%
68
66.6%
1285
Yes 0.0%
0
18.9%
156
29.1%
110
19.2%
51
35.3%
36
39.8%
45
20.6%
398
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share