Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WYRLLUCK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(If you have no religious belief, skip to 35) Why do you believe in this current religion? (Choose all that apply) To bring good luck and avoid evil (v34_5)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1187 61.6% 61.6%
Yes 495 25.7% 87.3%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 56.9%
37
68.6%
388
62.6%
361
59.7%
129
52.9%
217
59.3%
54
61.6%
1186
Yes 27.7%
18
25.8%
146
26.9%
155
28.2%
61
23.4%
96
20.9%
19
25.7%
495
Not applicable 15.4%
10
5.7%
32
10.6%
61
12.0%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 62.4%
602
60.7%
585
61.6%
1187
Yes 23.9%
231
27.4%
264
25.7%
495
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
963

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
69.5%
573
69.8%
264
70.2%
186
90.1%
91
63.7%
72
61.5%
1186
Yes 0.0%
0
30.5%
251
30.2%
114
29.8%
79
9.9%
10
36.3%
41
25.7%
495
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share