Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WYRLCONS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(If you have no religious belief, skip to 35) Why do you believe in this current religion? (Choose all that apply) To seek consolation (v34_6)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1267 65.7% 65.7%
Yes 415 21.5% 87.2%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 57.8%
37
71.2%
403
70.7%
408
65.3%
141
55.3%
226
54.9%
50
65.8%
1265
Yes 26.6%
17
23.1%
131
18.7%
108
22.7%
49
21.0%
86
25.3%
23
21.5%
414
Not applicable 15.6%
10
5.7%
32
10.6%
61
12.0%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.3%
639
65.1%
627
65.7%
1266
Yes 20.0%
193
23.1%
222
21.5%
415
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
77.8%
640
73.8%
279
76.7%
204
60.8%
62
72.6%
82
65.7%
1267
Yes 0.0%
0
22.2%
183
26.2%
99
23.3%
62
39.2%
40
27.4%
31
21.5%
415
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share