Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WYRLSPRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(If you have no religious belief, skip to 35) Why do you believe in this current religion? (Choose all that apply) To seek spiritual sustenance (v34_7)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1012 52.5% 52.5%
Yes 670 34.8% 87.3%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 55.4%
36
57.7%
327
52.0%
300
55.1%
119
43.8%
179
54.9%
50
52.5%
1011
Yes 29.2%
19
36.7%
208
37.4%
216
32.9%
71
32.5%
133
25.3%
23
34.8%
670
Not applicable 15.4%
10
5.6%
32
10.6%
61
12.0%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
567
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.4%
524
50.7%
488
52.5%
1012
Yes 32.0%
308
37.5%
361
34.7%
669
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
64.4%
531
55.6%
210
63.9%
170
51.0%
52
44.2%
50
52.5%
1013
Yes 0.0%
0
35.6%
293
44.4%
168
36.1%
96
49.0%
50
55.8%
63
34.7%
670
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share