Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WYRLPRNT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(If you have no religious belief, skip to 35) Why do you believe in this current religion? (Choose all that apply) To follow the faith of my parents (v34_8)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 709 36.8% 36.8%
Yes 973 50.5% 87.3%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 38.5%
25
40.1%
227
39.2%
226
32.9%
71
31.2%
128
34.1%
31
36.8%
708
Yes 46.2%
30
54.2%
307
50.2%
289
55.1%
119
45.1%
185
46.2%
42
50.5%
972
Not applicable 15.4%
10
5.7%
32
10.6%
61
12.0%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 32.3%
311
41.3%
398
36.8%
709
Yes 54.0%
521
46.9%
452
50.5%
973
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
34.6%
285
58.7%
222
32.0%
85
59.8%
61
49.6%
56
36.8%
709
Yes 0.0%
0
65.4%
539
41.3%
156
68.0%
181
40.2%
41
50.4%
57
50.5%
974
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share