Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WYRLOTHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(If you have no religious belief, skip to 35) Why do you believe in this current religion? (Choose all that apply) Other (please specify) (v34_9)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1617 83.9% 83.9%
Yes 65 3.4% 87.3%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 76.9%
50
90.8%
515
86.8%
501
81.9%
176
74.1%
303
76.9%
70
83.9%
1615
Yes 7.7%
5
3.5%
20
2.6%
15
6.0%
13
2.2%
9
3.3%
3
3.4%
65
Not applicable 15.4%
10
5.6%
32
10.6%
61
12.1%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
567
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.5%
806
84.1%
811
83.8%
1617
Yes 2.8%
27
4.0%
39
3.4%
66
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
98.2%
809
95.0%
359
97.4%
259
83.3%
85
92.9%
105
83.8%
1617
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
15
5.0%
19
2.6%
7
16.7%
17
7.1%
8
3.4%
66
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share