Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V34_11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you believe in current religion? Don't know
  0) No
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1682 87.2% 87.2%
Not applicable 246 12.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 84.6%
55
94.3%
534
89.4%
516
88.0%
190
76.3%
312
80.2%
73
87.3%
1680
Not applicable 15.4%
10
5.7%
32
10.6%
61
12.0%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.3%
832
88.2%
850
87.2%
1682
Not applicable 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113
87.2%
1683
Not applicable 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share