Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PILGRIM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you take part in a pilgrimage to the temples last year (From August last year to July this year)? (v36)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 342 17.7% 17.7%
No 1586 82.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
18
28.8%
163
17.2%
99
10.2%
22
7.8%
32
8.8%
8
17.8%
342
No 72.3%
47
71.2%
403
82.8%
478
89.8%
193
92.2%
378
91.2%
83
82.2%
1582
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
181
16.7%
161
17.7%
342
No 81.2%
783
83.3%
803
82.3%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
14
19.1%
157
19.3%
73
27.4%
73
1.0%
1
21.9%
25
17.8%
343
No 94.3%
232
80.9%
667
80.7%
305
72.6%
193
99.0%
101
78.1%
89
82.2%
1587
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
114

1930



Bookmark and Share