Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGRDISC3

To what extent do you agree with each of the following statements? There is a need for parents to practice corporal punishment on their children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) No comment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 312 7.4% 7.4% -1.67
Agree 835 19.9% 27.3% -.91
Somewhat agree 1742 41.5% 68.9% -.15
Somewhat disagree 711 17% 85.8% .61
Disagree 301 7.2% 93% 1.37
Strongly disagree 180 4.3% 97.3% 2.13
No comment 113 2.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
196
7.3%
116
7.4%
312
Agree 19.4%
502
20.8%
333
19.9%
835
Somewhat agree 41.4%
1075
41.7%
667
41.5%
1742
Somewhat disagree 17.0%
442
16.8%
269
17.0%
711
Disagree 6.8%
176
7.8%
125
7.2%
301
Strongly disagree 4.9%
127
3.3%
53
4.3%
180
No comment 2.9%
76
2.3%
37
2.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2594
100.0%
1600

4194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
28
7.8%
284
0.0%
0
7.4%
312
Agree 17.0%
94
20.4%
740
0.0%
0
19.9%
834
Somewhat agree 43.9%
243
41.2%
1495
60.0%
3
41.5%
1741
Somewhat disagree 17.0%
94
17.0%
616
20.0%
1
17.0%
711
Disagree 7.6%
42
7.1%
259
0.0%
0
7.2%
301
Strongly disagree 5.4%
30
4.1%
149
20.0%
1
4.3%
180
No comment 4.2%
23
2.5%
90
0.0%
0
2.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
3633
100.0%
5

4192


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Catholicism Protestant Christianity (specify the denomination) Islam TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
39
6.8%
25
9.4%
9
8.9%
17
10.2%
5
15.4%
8
7.7%
103
Agree 24.2%
142
18.3%
67
20.8%
20
16.8%
32
22.4%
11
13.5%
7
20.8%
279
Somewhat agree 42.9%
252
44.7%
164
38.5%
37
41.1%
78
38.8%
19
44.2%
23
42.7%
573
Somewhat disagree 13.1%
77
18.3%
67
15.6%
15
20.5%
39
12.2%
6
23.1%
12
16.1%
216
Disagree 7.3%
43
5.7%
21
7.3%
7
7.4%
14
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
89
Strongly disagree 3.9%
23
4.4%
16
2.1%
2
2.6%
5
8.2%
4
3.8%
2
3.9%
52
No comment 1.9%
11
1.9%
7
6.3%
6
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
367
100.0%
96
100.0%
190
100.0%
49
100.0%
52

1341

Bookmark and Share