Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHILBEL

Do you oppose it if your children's religious beliefs differ from yours?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 15 .8% .8% -2.94
Yes, very much 71 3.8% 4.6% -2.15
Yes, somewhat 165 8.9% 13.5% -1.36
No, not really 278 14.9% 28.4% -.57
No, not at all 1219 65.5% 93.9% .21
Don't know or forgot 95 5.1% 99% 2.57
Don't understand 1 .1% 99% 3.36
Refuse 18 1% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.8%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
Yes, very much 4.1%
34
3.6%
37
3.8%
71
Yes, somewhat 9.3%
77
8.5%
88
8.9%
165
No, not really 14.2%
117
15.5%
161
14.9%
278
No, not at all 66.5%
548
64.6%
671
65.5%
1219
Don't know or forgot 3.5%
29
6.4%
66
5.1%
95
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.5%
12
0.6%
6
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Yes, very much 6.4%
41
5.1%
15
1.4%
3
2.5%
8
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
3.8%
71
Yes, somewhat 13.3%
85
10.3%
30
6.1%
13
7.0%
22
4.1%
9
3.2%
6
8.9%
165
No, not really 11.8%
75
14.7%
43
14.6%
31
17.7%
56
17.4%
38
18.9%
35
14.9%
278
No, not at all 60.6%
386
65.1%
190
70.3%
149
64.2%
203
73.9%
161
69.2%
128
65.4%
1217
Don't know or forgot 6.1%
39
3.8%
11
6.1%
13
5.4%
17
1.8%
4
5.9%
11
5.1%
95
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.9%
6
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 2.2%
7
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Yes, very much 1.9%
6
4.3%
65
0.0%
0
3.8%
71
Yes, somewhat 4.0%
13
9.9%
151
5.6%
1
8.9%
165
No, not really 17.0%
55
14.5%
220
16.7%
3
14.9%
278
No, not at all 67.2%
217
65.1%
990
66.7%
12
65.5%
1219
Don't know or forgot 6.5%
21
4.8%
73
5.6%
1
5.1%
95
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.2%
4
0.9%
13
5.6%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
15
Yes, very much 4.5%
32
4.1%
7
2.6%
15
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
12
4.2%
67
Yes, somewhat 9.2%
66
5.3%
9
10.7%
62
4.1%
2
100.0%
1
12.1%
12
9.4%
152
No, not really 16.5%
118
11.2%
19
14.7%
85
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.1%
13
14.9%
240
No, not at all 64.4%
462
74.0%
125
63.3%
365
77.6%
38
0.0%
0
53.5%
53
64.7%
1043
Don't know or forgot 3.1%
22
4.7%
8
7.1%
41
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
4.8%
78
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.5%
11
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 1.5%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Yes, very much 5.1%
10
3.8%
16
3.7%
18
3.2%
8
1.8%
4
1.8%
2
3.4%
58
Yes, somewhat 11.7%
23
9.8%
41
8.2%
40
7.1%
18
7.7%
17
8.8%
10
8.8%
149
No, not really 9.7%
19
16.0%
67
14.4%
70
19.8%
50
19.8%
44
7.9%
9
15.3%
259
No, not at all 62.2%
122
63.0%
264
67.6%
328
66.0%
167
65.8%
146
77.2%
88
66.0%
1115
Don't know or forgot 8.7%
17
5.7%
24
3.9%
19
2.8%
7
4.1%
9
2.6%
3
4.7%
79
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.0%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share