Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1994

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYREL5

Why do you practice this current religion? (Choose all that apply. Skip this question if you have no religious faith.) To understand the meaning of life.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1682 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Yes 180 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.0%
750
89.8%
932
90.3%
1682
Yes 9.0%
74
10.2%
106
9.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
1038

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study, or elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college or police college (any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 93.2%
594
90.4%
264
90.6%
192
87.3%
276
89.4%
195
85.9%
159
90.3%
1680
Yes 6.8%
43
9.6%
28
9.4%
20
12.7%
40
10.6%
23
14.1%
26
9.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
292
100.0%
212
100.0%
316
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 89.2%
288
90.5%
1376
100.0%
18
90.3%
1682
Yes 10.8%
35
9.5%
145
0.0%
0
9.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1521
100.0%
18

1862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Taoism Folk religion Yiguan Dao Islam Christian (Cath and Prot) TOTAL
No 87.2%
625
95.9%
162
96.0%
554
65.3%
32
100.0%
1
60.6%
60
89.0%
1434
Yes 12.8%
92
4.1%
7
4.0%
23
34.7%
17
0.0%
0
39.4%
39
11.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
169
100.0%
577
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
99

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,000 or less NT$20,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 NT$120,001 or more TOTAL
No 94.9%
186
92.4%
387
89.5%
434
89.3%
226
88.3%
196
84.2%
96
90.3%
1525
Yes 5.1%
10
7.6%
32
10.5%
51
10.7%
27
11.7%
26
15.8%
18
9.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
419
100.0%
485
100.0%
253
100.0%
222
100.0%
114

1689

Bookmark and Share