Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TECHIMP

Do you feel that science and technology are important in your life?
  1) Definitely no
  2) I don't think so
  3) Unsure
  4) I think so
  5) Definitely yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely no 4 1.3% 1.3% -3.87
I don't think so 16 5.2% 6.5% -2.76
Unsure 14 4.5% 11% -1.65
I think so 66 21.4% 32.5% -.54
Definitely yes 208 67.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely no 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.0%
3
I don't think so 6.0%
3
3.8%
3
3.1%
2
8.5%
5
7.5%
3
5.5%
16
Unsure 6.0%
3
5.1%
4
4.7%
3
3.4%
2
5.0%
2
4.8%
14
I think so 18.0%
9
16.7%
13
26.6%
17
25.4%
15
22.5%
9
21.6%
63
Definitely yes 68.0%
34
74.4%
58
64.1%
41
62.7%
37
62.5%
25
67.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Definitely no 0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
I don't think so 3.9%
5
5.7%
10
20.0%
1
5.2%
16
Unsure 4.7%
6
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
I think so 16.4%
21
25.1%
44
20.0%
1
21.4%
66
Definitely yes 74.2%
95
62.9%
110
60.0%
3
67.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Definitely no 1.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
I don't think so 9.3%
7
4.3%
2
12.5%
4
3.3%
1
1.4%
1
5.9%
15
Unsure 8.0%
6
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.4%
1
5.1%
13
I think so 22.7%
17
30.4%
14
21.9%
7
13.3%
4
16.9%
12
21.3%
54
Definitely yes 58.7%
44
54.3%
25
65.6%
21
76.7%
23
80.3%
57
66.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Definitely no 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
I don't think so 16.7%
5
6.7%
6
2.2%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
Unsure 10.0%
3
7.9%
7
2.2%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
I think so 20.0%
6
29.2%
26
23.1%
21
11.3%
8
18.2%
4
21.5%
65
Definitely yes 53.3%
16
53.9%
48
71.4%
65
81.7%
58
81.8%
18
67.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share