Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCIINFL

In making decisions about the use of technology, how much actual influence do scientific experts have?
  1) Very little
  2) Little
  3) Some
  4) Much
  5) Very much
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 21 6.8% 6.8% -1.93
Little 20 6.5% 13.3% -1.27
Some 77 25% 38.3% -.6
Much 78 25.3% 63.6% .06
Very much 102 33.1% 96.8% .72
No response 10 3.2% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very little 4.0%
2
9.0%
7
10.9%
7
6.8%
4
2.5%
1
7.2%
21
Little 12.0%
6
5.1%
4
6.3%
4
3.4%
2
5.0%
2
6.2%
18
Some 34.0%
17
26.9%
21
25.0%
16
22.0%
13
15.0%
6
25.1%
73
Much 14.0%
7
28.2%
22
21.9%
14
30.5%
18
27.5%
11
24.7%
72
Very much 30.0%
15
29.5%
23
35.9%
23
37.3%
22
37.5%
15
33.7%
98
No response 6.0%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
3.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Very little 6.3%
8
6.9%
12
20.0%
1
6.8%
21
Little 10.2%
13
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
20
Some 25.8%
33
22.9%
40
80.0%
4
25.0%
77
Much 20.3%
26
29.7%
52
0.0%
0
25.3%
78
Very much 35.2%
45
32.6%
57
0.0%
0
33.1%
102
No response 2.3%
3
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Very little 4.0%
3
19.6%
9
9.4%
3
6.7%
2
4.2%
3
7.9%
20
Little 6.7%
5
4.3%
2
3.1%
1
13.3%
4
7.0%
5
6.7%
17
Some 24.0%
18
15.2%
7
28.1%
9
26.7%
8
31.0%
22
25.2%
64
Much 24.0%
18
15.2%
7
31.3%
10
23.3%
7
29.6%
21
24.8%
63
Very much 34.7%
26
41.3%
19
28.1%
9
30.0%
9
28.2%
20
32.7%
83
No response 6.7%
5
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Very little 3.3%
1
7.9%
7
6.6%
6
8.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
Little 3.3%
1
7.9%
7
8.8%
8
4.2%
3
4.5%
1
6.6%
20
Some 20.0%
6
21.3%
19
24.2%
22
25.4%
18
45.5%
10
24.8%
75
Much 23.3%
7
22.5%
20
24.2%
22
35.2%
25
18.2%
4
25.7%
78
Very much 40.0%
12
37.1%
33
33.0%
30
26.8%
19
27.3%
6
33.0%
100
No response 10.0%
3
3.4%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share