Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCICONF

In making decisions about the use of technology, how much influence should scientific experts have?
  1) Very little
  2) Little
  3) Some
  4) Much
  5) Very much
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 4 1.3% 1.3% -2.9
Little 8 2.6% 3.9% -2.02
Some 59 19.2% 23.1% -1.15
Much 79 25.6% 48.7% -.27
Very much 152 49.4% 98.1% .61
No response 6 1.9% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very little 2.0%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
Little 4.0%
2
3.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.4%
7
Some 16.0%
8
14.1%
11
23.4%
15
30.5%
18
12.5%
5
19.6%
57
Much 30.0%
15
29.5%
23
29.7%
19
16.9%
10
25.0%
10
26.5%
77
Very much 46.0%
23
51.3%
40
43.8%
28
50.8%
30
50.0%
20
48.5%
141
No response 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Very little 2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Little 2.3%
3
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
Some 20.3%
26
17.7%
31
40.0%
2
19.2%
59
Much 25.8%
33
25.7%
45
20.0%
1
25.6%
79
Very much 47.7%
61
50.9%
89
40.0%
2
49.4%
152
No response 1.6%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.6%
4
Little 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Some 18.7%
14
8.7%
4
18.8%
6
10.0%
3
25.4%
18
17.7%
45
Much 34.7%
26
34.8%
16
25.0%
8
20.0%
6
22.5%
16
28.3%
72
Very much 42.7%
32
54.3%
25
46.9%
15
66.7%
20
49.3%
35
50.0%
127
No response 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Very little 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Little 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
1.1%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
Some 23.3%
7
16.9%
15
20.9%
19
9.9%
7
36.4%
8
18.5%
56
Much 20.0%
6
20.2%
18
26.4%
24
36.6%
26
18.2%
4
25.7%
78
Very much 50.0%
15
56.2%
50
49.5%
45
45.1%
32
40.9%
9
49.8%
151
No response 3.3%
1
2.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share