Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCITECH

Overall, have modern science and technology made the world a better or worse place to live than it was 100 years ago?
  1) Much worse
  2) Somewhat worse
  3) Unsure
  4) Somewhat better
  5) Much better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much worse 8 2.6% 2.6% -3.44
Somewhat worse 12 3.9% 6.5% -2.41
Unsure 26 8.4% 14.9% -1.38
Somewhat better 85 27.6% 42.5% -.34
Much better 177 57.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much worse 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.1%
2
1.7%
1
5.0%
2
2.4%
7
Somewhat worse 6.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
10.2%
6
2.5%
1
4.1%
12
Unsure 12.0%
6
12.8%
10
6.3%
4
3.4%
2
7.5%
3
8.6%
25
Somewhat better 38.0%
19
33.3%
26
23.4%
15
20.3%
12
17.5%
7
27.1%
79
Much better 44.0%
22
51.3%
40
64.1%
41
64.4%
38
67.5%
27
57.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Much worse 2.3%
3
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
Somewhat worse 3.9%
5
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
Unsure 6.3%
8
9.1%
16
40.0%
2
8.4%
26
Somewhat better 32.8%
42
24.6%
43
0.0%
0
27.6%
85
Much better 54.7%
70
59.4%
104
60.0%
3
57.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Much worse 5.3%
4
2.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
7
Somewhat worse 9.3%
7
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
1
4.7%
12
Unsure 12.0%
9
8.7%
4
12.5%
4
10.0%
3
4.2%
3
9.1%
23
Somewhat better 28.0%
21
39.1%
18
31.3%
10
23.3%
7
21.1%
15
28.0%
71
Much better 45.3%
34
43.5%
20
53.1%
17
63.3%
19
71.8%
51
55.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Much worse 10.0%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
Somewhat worse 10.0%
3
4.5%
4
1.1%
1
4.2%
3
4.5%
1
4.0%
12
Unsure 16.7%
5
5.6%
5
8.8%
8
8.5%
6
4.5%
1
8.3%
25
Somewhat better 33.3%
10
30.3%
27
29.7%
27
23.9%
17
18.2%
4
28.1%
85
Much better 30.0%
9
56.2%
50
60.4%
55
60.6%
43
72.7%
16
57.1%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share