Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AREAS

In your opinion are there areas of study that scientists should leave alone?
  1) Definitely no
  2) No
  3) Unsure
  4) Yes
  5) Definitely yes
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely no 38 12.3% 12.3% -1.46
No 87 28.2% 40.6% -.78
Unsure 45 14.6% 55.2% -.1
Yes 84 27.3% 82.5% .58
Definitely yes 50 16.2% 98.7% 1.26
No response 4 1.3% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely no 18.0%
9
12.8%
10
12.5%
8
6.8%
4
12.5%
5
12.4%
36
No 28.0%
14
29.5%
23
29.7%
19
32.2%
19
25.0%
10
29.2%
85
Unsure 4.0%
2
17.9%
14
12.5%
8
15.3%
9
25.0%
10
14.8%
43
Yes 34.0%
17
17.9%
14
29.7%
19
30.5%
18
25.0%
10
26.8%
78
Definitely yes 16.0%
8
21.8%
17
14.1%
9
15.3%
9
7.5%
3
15.8%
46
No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Definitely no 15.6%
20
10.3%
18
0.0%
0
12.3%
38
No 34.4%
44
24.6%
43
0.0%
0
28.2%
87
Unsure 16.4%
21
13.1%
23
20.0%
1
14.6%
45
Yes 17.2%
22
33.7%
59
60.0%
3
27.3%
84
Definitely yes 14.8%
19
17.1%
30
20.0%
1
16.2%
50
No response 1.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Definitely no 8.0%
6
13.0%
6
9.4%
3
13.3%
4
18.3%
13
12.6%
32
No 29.3%
22
28.3%
13
12.5%
4
33.3%
10
40.8%
29
30.7%
78
Unsure 9.3%
7
19.6%
9
25.0%
8
6.7%
2
8.5%
6
12.6%
32
Yes 29.3%
22
28.3%
13
34.4%
11
16.7%
5
22.5%
16
26.4%
67
Definitely yes 21.3%
16
10.9%
5
18.8%
6
26.7%
8
8.5%
6
16.1%
41
No response 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Definitely no 6.7%
2
10.1%
9
13.2%
12
15.5%
11
18.2%
4
12.5%
38
No 16.7%
5
23.6%
21
23.1%
21
42.3%
30
40.9%
9
28.4%
86
Unsure 20.0%
6
15.7%
14
16.5%
15
5.6%
4
18.2%
4
14.2%
43
Yes 33.3%
10
31.5%
28
28.6%
26
22.5%
16
13.6%
3
27.4%
83
Definitely yes 16.7%
5
19.1%
17
17.6%
16
12.7%
9
9.1%
2
16.2%
49
No response 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share