Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EVOLVE

Is the theory of evolution true (valid)?
  1) Definitely no
  2) Probably no
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably yes
  5) Definitely yes
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely no 88 28.6% 28.6% -1.25
Probably no 29 9.4% 38% -.59
Unsure 68 22.1% 60.1% .08
Probably yes 89 28.9% 89% .74
Definitely yes 31 10.1% 99% 1.4
No response 3 1% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely no 26.0%
13
20.5%
16
23.4%
15
40.7%
24
32.5%
13
27.8%
81
Probably no 6.0%
3
9.0%
7
10.9%
7
10.2%
6
12.5%
5
9.6%
28
Unsure 30.0%
15
21.8%
17
17.2%
11
13.6%
8
27.5%
11
21.3%
62
Probably yes 32.0%
16
32.1%
25
46.9%
30
22.0%
13
7.5%
3
29.9%
87
Definitely yes 6.0%
3
16.7%
13
0.0%
0
11.9%
7
17.5%
7
10.3%
30
No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
1
2.5%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Definitely no 25.0%
32
30.9%
54
40.0%
2
28.6%
88
Probably no 7.0%
9
10.3%
18
40.0%
2
9.4%
29
Unsure 22.7%
29
21.7%
38
20.0%
1
22.1%
68
Probably yes 36.7%
47
24.0%
42
0.0%
0
28.9%
89
Definitely yes 7.0%
9
12.6%
22
0.0%
0
10.1%
31
No response 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Definitely no 33.3%
25
26.1%
12
28.1%
9
23.3%
7
21.1%
15
26.8%
68
Probably no 12.0%
9
10.9%
5
3.1%
1
16.7%
5
7.0%
5
9.8%
25
Unsure 22.7%
17
28.3%
13
28.1%
9
23.3%
7
14.1%
10
22.0%
56
Probably yes 22.7%
17
28.3%
13
28.1%
9
30.0%
9
38.0%
27
29.5%
75
Definitely yes 8.0%
6
6.5%
3
6.3%
2
6.7%
2
19.7%
14
10.6%
27
No response 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Definitely no 40.0%
12
33.7%
30
31.9%
29
18.3%
13
13.6%
3
28.7%
87
Probably no 10.0%
3
9.0%
8
13.2%
12
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
Unsure 30.0%
9
32.6%
29
15.4%
14
18.3%
13
9.1%
2
22.1%
67
Probably yes 13.3%
4
16.9%
15
27.5%
25
46.5%
33
50.0%
11
29.0%
88
Definitely yes 3.3%
1
7.9%
7
9.9%
9
9.9%
7
27.3%
6
9.9%
30
No response 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share