Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PUBKNOW

Does the public have enough knowledge about science and technology?
  1) Definitely no
  2) Probably no
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably yes
  5) Definitely yes
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely no 134 43.5% 43.5% -.84
Probably no 97 31.5% 75% -.02
Unsure 30 9.7% 84.7% .81
Probably yes 35 11.4% 96.1% 1.63
Definitely yes 11 3.6% 99.7% 2.46
No response 1 .3% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely no 42.0%
21
43.6%
34
40.6%
26
35.6%
21
52.5%
21
42.3%
123
Probably no 28.0%
14
43.6%
34
21.9%
14
30.5%
18
35.0%
14
32.3%
94
Unsure 8.0%
4
2.6%
2
18.8%
12
11.9%
7
7.5%
3
9.6%
28
Probably yes 22.0%
11
5.1%
4
15.6%
10
11.9%
7
5.0%
2
11.7%
34
Definitely yes 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
3.1%
2
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Definitely no 39.8%
51
45.7%
80
60.0%
3
43.5%
134
Probably no 32.8%
42
31.4%
55
0.0%
0
31.5%
97
Unsure 9.4%
12
10.3%
18
0.0%
0
9.7%
30
Probably yes 12.5%
16
9.7%
17
40.0%
2
11.4%
35
Definitely yes 5.5%
7
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
No response 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Definitely no 42.7%
32
37.0%
17
53.1%
17
46.7%
14
39.4%
28
42.5%
108
Probably no 25.3%
19
30.4%
14
31.3%
10
23.3%
7
38.0%
27
30.3%
77
Unsure 12.0%
9
15.2%
7
3.1%
1
20.0%
6
5.6%
4
10.6%
27
Probably yes 18.7%
14
15.2%
7
12.5%
4
3.3%
1
8.5%
6
12.6%
32
Definitely yes 1.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.5%
6
3.5%
9
No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Definitely no 43.3%
13
39.3%
35
45.1%
41
50.7%
36
31.8%
7
43.6%
132
Probably no 26.7%
8
32.6%
29
30.8%
28
35.2%
25
27.3%
6
31.7%
96
Unsure 23.3%
7
11.2%
10
8.8%
8
4.2%
3
4.5%
1
9.6%
29
Probably yes 6.7%
2
12.4%
11
11.0%
10
8.5%
6
22.7%
5
11.2%
34
Definitely yes 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.4%
4
1.4%
1
13.6%
3
3.6%
11
No response 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share