Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAME

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE THERE IS A "MORAL CRISIS" IN THE WORLD TODAY: Is science in any way to blame?
  1) Definitely no
  2) Probably no
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably yes
  5) Definitely yes
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely no 76 24.7% 24.7% -.9
Probably no 88 28.6% 53.2% -.56
Unsure 34 11% 64.3% -.22
Probably yes 38 12.3% 76.6% .12
Definitely yes 7 2.3% 78.9% .46
No response 65 21.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely no 18.0%
9
26.9%
21
15.6%
10
32.2%
19
37.5%
15
25.4%
74
Probably no 26.0%
13
35.9%
28
26.6%
17
28.8%
17
20.0%
8
28.5%
83
Unsure 14.0%
7
6.4%
5
18.8%
12
6.8%
4
12.5%
5
11.3%
33
Probably yes 14.0%
7
5.1%
4
17.2%
11
15.3%
9
10.0%
4
12.0%
35
Definitely yes 6.0%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
No response 22.0%
11
24.4%
19
21.9%
14
11.9%
7
20.0%
8
20.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Definitely no 21.1%
27
27.4%
48
20.0%
1
24.7%
76
Probably no 28.1%
36
28.0%
49
60.0%
3
28.6%
88
Unsure 10.9%
14
11.4%
20
0.0%
0
11.0%
34
Probably yes 12.5%
16
12.6%
22
0.0%
0
12.3%
38
Definitely yes 2.3%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
No response 25.0%
32
18.3%
32
20.0%
1
21.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Definitely no 25.3%
19
21.7%
10
21.9%
7
26.7%
8
28.2%
20
25.2%
64
Probably no 34.7%
26
23.9%
11
40.6%
13
20.0%
6
26.8%
19
29.5%
75
Unsure 8.0%
6
15.2%
7
12.5%
4
20.0%
6
9.9%
7
11.8%
30
Probably yes 10.7%
8
8.7%
4
15.6%
5
13.3%
4
9.9%
7
11.0%
28
Definitely yes 5.3%
4
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
No response 16.0%
12
23.9%
11
9.4%
3
20.0%
6
25.4%
18
19.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Definitely no 23.3%
7
29.2%
26
26.4%
24
19.7%
14
18.2%
4
24.8%
75
Probably no 20.0%
6
29.2%
26
28.6%
26
31.0%
22
22.7%
5
28.1%
85
Unsure 20.0%
6
10.1%
9
11.0%
10
9.9%
7
9.1%
2
11.2%
34
Probably yes 13.3%
4
13.5%
12
11.0%
10
14.1%
10
4.5%
1
12.2%
37
Definitely yes 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.3%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
No response 23.3%
7
15.7%
14
19.8%
18
22.5%
16
45.5%
10
21.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share