Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EVOLVE

I'D LIKE TO READ YOU A STATEMENT THAT PEOPLE HAVE MADE ABOUT LIFE TODAY. AS I READ IT, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU STRONGLY AGREE WITH IT, AGREE, DISAGREE, OR STRONGLY DISAGREE WITH IT. -- "Darwin's theory of evolution gives an accurate picture of how life came to be."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 7.3% 7.3% -1.19
Agree 102 34% 41.3% -.67
Disagree 84 28% 69.3% -.14
Strongly disagree 59 19.7% 89% .38
Uncertain 29 9.7% 98.7% 2.47
No answer 4 1.3% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
2
7.9%
7
7.7%
5
7.4%
5
8.1%
3
7.4%
22
Agree 50.0%
19
39.3%
35
33.8%
22
27.9%
19
16.2%
6
34.0%
101
Disagree 23.7%
9
18.0%
16
38.5%
25
32.4%
22
29.7%
11
27.9%
83
Strongly disagree 13.2%
5
27.0%
24
13.8%
9
20.6%
14
16.2%
6
19.5%
58
Uncertain 7.9%
3
7.9%
7
4.6%
3
10.3%
7
24.3%
9
9.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.5%
1
5.4%
2
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
6
9.0%
16
7.3%
22
Agree 41.8%
51
28.7%
51
34.0%
102
Disagree 22.1%
27
32.0%
57
28.0%
84
Strongly disagree 21.3%
26
18.5%
33
19.7%
59
Uncertain 7.4%
9
11.2%
20
9.7%
29
No answer 2.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.5%
22
Agree 35.4%
91
20.0%
4
18.8%
3
33.4%
98
Disagree 26.5%
68
45.0%
9
31.3%
5
28.0%
82
Strongly disagree 19.8%
51
15.0%
3
31.3%
5
20.1%
59
Uncertain 8.6%
22
20.0%
4
12.5%
2
9.6%
28
No answer 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
16
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
7.5%
22
Agree 33.5%
57
35.2%
19
5.3%
1
44.0%
22
33.8%
99
Disagree 26.5%
45
31.5%
17
36.8%
7
24.0%
12
27.6%
81
Strongly disagree 21.2%
36
16.7%
9
21.1%
4
20.0%
10
20.1%
59
Uncertain 7.6%
13
11.1%
6
36.8%
7
4.0%
2
9.6%
28
No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
5
3.2%
4
6.1%
6
40.0%
4
7.1%
19
Agree 39.4%
13
23.2%
29
39.8%
39
30.0%
3
31.6%
84
Disagree 27.3%
9
30.4%
38
28.6%
28
10.0%
1
28.6%
76
Strongly disagree 6.1%
2
32.0%
40
16.3%
16
10.0%
1
22.2%
59
Uncertain 9.1%
3
11.2%
14
7.1%
7
10.0%
1
9.4%
25
No answer 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share