U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CONGDEMD

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 9 7.4% 7.4% -2.13
Fairly often 33 27% 34.4% -.91
Once in a while 60 49.2% 83.6% .31
Never 20 16.4% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Current salary (I-SALARY)

<25K 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 7.0%
3
7.6%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
Fairly often 25.6%
11
28.8%
19
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.1%
32
Once in a while 46.5%
20
54.5%
36
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
49.2%
58
Never 20.9%
9
9.1%
6
37.5%
3
100.0%
1
16.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
66
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

118


Education (I-EDUC)

HS educ Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 6.7%
1
9.1%
1
3.4%
2
13.5%
5
7.4%
9
Fairly often 20.0%
3
18.2%
2
37.3%
22
16.2%
6
27.0%
33
Once in a while 53.3%
8
45.5%
5
45.8%
27
54.1%
20
49.2%
60
Never 20.0%
3
27.3%
3
13.6%
8
16.2%
6
16.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
59
100.0%
37

122


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male TOTAL
Very often 7.4%
9
7.4%
9
Fairly often 27.0%
33
27.0%
33
Once in a while 49.2%
60
49.2%
60
Never 16.4%
20
16.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
122

122


Marital status (I-MSTATUS)

Never Married Div/Sep Remarried Comm Rel TOTAL
Very often 100.0%
1
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
7.4%
9
Fairly often 0.0%
0
29.1%
32
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
33
Once in a while 0.0%
0
50.9%
56
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
49.2%
60
Never 0.0%
0
14.5%
16
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
16.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
110
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

122


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate TOTAL
Very often 9.8%
5
3.5%
2
15.4%
2
7.4%
9
Fairly often 25.5%
13
29.8%
17
23.1%
3
27.3%
33
Once in a while 51.0%
26
50.9%
29
38.5%
5
49.6%
60
Never 13.7%
7
15.8%
9
23.1%
3
15.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
57
100.0%
13

121

Bookmark and Share