U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 30 24.8% 24.8% -1.31
Very good 58 47.9% 72.7% -.09
Good 27 22.3% 95% 1.13
Fair 6 5% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Current salary (I-SALARY)

<25K 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 16.3%
7
28.8%
19
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.6%
29
Very good 55.8%
24
47.0%
31
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
48.3%
57
Good 23.3%
10
19.7%
13
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
22.0%
26
Fair 4.7%
2
4.5%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
66
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

118


Education (I-EDUC)

HS educ Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Excellent 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
30.5%
18
29.7%
11
24.8%
30
Very good 57.1%
8
63.6%
7
42.4%
25
48.6%
18
47.9%
58
Good 28.6%
4
36.4%
4
22.0%
13
16.2%
6
22.3%
27
Fair 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
5.4%
2
5.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
59
100.0%
37

121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male TOTAL
Excellent 24.8%
30
24.8%
30
Very good 47.9%
58
47.9%
58
Good 22.3%
27
22.3%
27
Fair 5.0%
6
5.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
121

121


Marital status (I-MSTATUS)

Never Married Div/Sep Remarried Comm Rel TOTAL
Excellent 100.0%
1
25.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
24.8%
30
Very good 0.0%
0
46.4%
51
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
47.9%
58
Good 0.0%
0
22.7%
25
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.3%
27
Fair 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
110
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

121


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
17
14.0%
8
38.5%
5
24.8%
30
Very good 37.3%
19
61.4%
35
30.8%
4
47.9%
58
Good 23.5%
12
21.1%
12
23.1%
3
22.3%
27
Fair 5.9%
3
3.5%
2
7.7%
1
5.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
57
100.0%
13

121

Bookmark and Share