U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


FEELHAPY

How much time during the past four weeks have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 15 12.5% 12.5% -1.65
Most of the time 79 65.8% 78.3% -.19
Some of the time 22 18.3% 96.7% 1.27
A little of the time 3 2.5% 99.2% 2.73
None of the time 1 .8% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Current salary (I-SALARY)

<25K 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 4.7%
2
15.4%
10
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
14
Most of the time 74.4%
32
61.5%
40
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
66.7%
78
Some of the time 20.9%
9
18.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
21
A little of the time 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
65
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

117


Education (I-EDUC)

HS educ Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
All of the time 14.3%
2
9.1%
1
10.2%
6
16.7%
6
12.5%
15
Most of the time 50.0%
7
81.8%
9
72.9%
43
55.6%
20
65.8%
79
Some of the time 28.6%
4
9.1%
1
15.3%
9
22.2%
8
18.3%
22
A little of the time 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
2.5%
3
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
59
100.0%
36

120


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male TOTAL
All of the time 12.5%
15
12.5%
15
Most of the time 65.8%
79
65.8%
79
Some of the time 18.3%
22
18.3%
22
A little of the time 2.5%
3
2.5%
3
None of the time 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120

120


Marital status (I-MSTATUS)

Never Married Div/Sep Remarried Comm Rel TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
11.9%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
15
Most of the time 100.0%
1
66.1%
72
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
65.8%
79
Some of the time 0.0%
0
18.3%
20
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
22
A little of the time 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
109
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

120


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate TOTAL
All of the time 12.0%
6
10.5%
6
23.1%
3
12.5%
15
Most of the time 64.0%
32
68.4%
39
61.5%
8
65.8%
79
Some of the time 20.0%
10
17.5%
10
15.4%
2
18.3%
22
A little of the time 2.0%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
None of the time 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
57
100.0%
13

120

Bookmark and Share