U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SAHEALTH

How satisfied are you with the following? Your health.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 19 15.4% 15.4% -1.39
Somewhat delighted 37 30.1% 45.5% -.64
Little delighted 27 22% 67.5% .11
Mixed feelings 29 23.6% 91.1% .86
Terrible 7 5.7% 96.7% 1.61
Somewhat terrible 2 1.6% 98.4% 2.36
Extremely terrible 2 1.6% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Current salary (I-SALARY)

<25K 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely delighted 7.0%
3
21.2%
14
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
19
Somewhat delighted 37.2%
16
25.8%
17
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.7%
35
Little delighted 23.3%
10
21.2%
14
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
22.9%
27
Mixed feelings 27.9%
12
21.2%
14
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.9%
27
Terrible 4.7%
2
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
66
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

118


Education (I-EDUC)

HS educ Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
10
23.7%
9
15.4%
19
Somewhat delighted 33.3%
5
27.3%
3
32.2%
19
26.3%
10
30.1%
37
Little delighted 26.7%
4
27.3%
3
20.3%
12
21.1%
8
22.0%
27
Mixed feelings 6.7%
1
45.5%
5
25.4%
15
21.1%
8
23.6%
29
Terrible 26.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
5.7%
7
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.6%
2
Extremely terrible 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
59
100.0%
38

123


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male TOTAL
Extremely delighted 15.4%
19
15.4%
19
Somewhat delighted 30.1%
37
30.1%
37
Little delighted 22.0%
27
22.0%
27
Mixed feelings 23.6%
29
23.6%
29
Terrible 5.7%
7
5.7%
7
Somewhat terrible 1.6%
2
1.6%
2
Extremely terrible 1.6%
2
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123

123


Marital status (I-MSTATUS)

Never Married Div/Sep Remarried Comm Rel TOTAL
Extremely delighted 100.0%
1
16.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
19
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
29.7%
33
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
66.7%
2
30.1%
37
Little delighted 0.0%
0
21.6%
24
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
22.0%
27
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
23.4%
26
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
23.6%
29
Terrible 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
111
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

123


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate TOTAL
Extremely delighted 21.6%
11
8.6%
5
23.1%
3
15.6%
19
Somewhat delighted 29.4%
15
31.0%
18
30.8%
4
30.3%
37
Little delighted 11.8%
6
29.3%
17
30.8%
4
22.1%
27
Mixed feelings 21.6%
11
27.6%
16
15.4%
2
23.8%
29
Terrible 11.8%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
Somewhat terrible 2.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Extremely terrible 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
58
100.0%
13

122

Bookmark and Share