U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DAYOFF

Do you regularly take a day off each week?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 338 84.3% 84.3% -.43
No 63 15.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
84.7%
166
83.8%
160
84.2%
336
No 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.3%
30
16.2%
31
15.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
196
100.0%
191

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
283
91.7%
55
84.3%
338
No 17.0%
58
8.3%
5
15.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
60

401


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
83.7%
293
71.4%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
84.3%
338
No 0.0%
0
16.3%
57
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
350
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
86.4%
57
85.1%
240
77.8%
28
84.4%
325
No 100.0%
1
13.6%
9
14.9%
42
22.2%
8
15.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
66
100.0%
282
100.0%
36

385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
81.5%
44
86.1%
167
81.8%
108
100.0%
15
84.5%
337
No 25.0%
1
18.5%
10
13.9%
27
18.2%
24
0.0%
0
15.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
54
100.0%
194
100.0%
132
100.0%
15

399

Bookmark and Share