U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CNFLOTHR

What was the conflict about? - Other (Specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 356 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Checked 54 13.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
7
87.2%
171
85.6%
166
86.7%
353
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
25
14.4%
28
13.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
196
100.0%
194

407


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
305
82.0%
50
86.8%
355
Checked 12.4%
43
18.0%
11
13.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
61

409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
18
87.1%
311
81.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
86.8%
355
Checked 18.2%
4
12.9%
46
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
357
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
83.6%
56
87.2%
246
88.9%
32
86.8%
336
Checked 0.0%
0
16.4%
11
12.8%
36
11.1%
4
13.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
282
100.0%
36

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
87.5%
49
86.7%
169
87.3%
117
73.3%
11
86.7%
351
Checked 0.0%
0
12.5%
7
13.3%
26
12.7%
17
26.7%
4
13.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
56
100.0%
195
100.0%
134
100.0%
15

405

Bookmark and Share