U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ACPTDEG

Variety of factors affect a congregation's acceptance of its pastor's leadership. How important is the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Having a seminary degree or certificate.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 315 78.6% 78.6% -.49
Somewhat important 79 19.7% 98.3% 1.57
Somewhat unimportant 5 1.2% 99.5% 3.63
Of little importance 2 .5% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
80.5%
157
78.1%
150
78.7%
314
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.0%
37
19.3%
37
19.5%
78
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
4
1.3%
5
Of little importance 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
195
100.0%
192

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 77.8%
267
82.8%
48
78.6%
315
Somewhat important 21.0%
72
12.1%
7
19.7%
79
Somewhat unimportant 0.9%
3
3.4%
2
1.2%
5
Of little importance 0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
58

401


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Great importance 95.5%
21
76.4%
268
95.2%
20
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
78.6%
315
Somewhat important 4.5%
1
21.7%
76
4.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.7%
79
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
351
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
67.2%
45
80.8%
227
88.9%
32
78.8%
304
Somewhat important 50.0%
1
28.4%
19
18.1%
51
11.1%
4
19.4%
75
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Of little importance 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
281
100.0%
36

386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
2
70.4%
38
80.4%
156
81.2%
108
71.4%
10
78.7%
314
Somewhat important 50.0%
2
27.8%
15
18.0%
35
16.5%
22
28.6%
4
19.5%
78
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Of little importance 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
54
100.0%
194
100.0%
133
100.0%
14

399

Bookmark and Share