U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SATSCURR

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with each of the following? Your current ministry position.
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 246 61.2% 61.2% -.71
Somewhat satisfied 121 30.1% 91.3% .76
Somewhat dissatisfied 31 7.7% 99% 2.22
Very dissatisfied 4 1% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
60.7%
119
61.7%
119
61.3%
245
Somewhat satisfied 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
31.1%
61
28.5%
55
30.0%
120
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
8.3%
16
7.8%
31
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
196
100.0%
193

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.5%
211
59.3%
35
61.2%
246
Somewhat satisfied 30.3%
104
28.8%
17
30.1%
121
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.0%
24
11.9%
7
7.7%
31
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
59

402


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.5%
12
61.6%
217
61.9%
13
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
61.2%
246
Somewhat satisfied 27.3%
6
30.4%
107
28.6%
6
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
30.1%
121
Somewhat dissatisfied 18.2%
4
7.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.7%
31
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
352
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

402


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
2
49.3%
33
61.0%
172
80.6%
29
61.0%
236
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
38.8%
26
29.4%
83
19.4%
7
30.0%
116
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
10.4%
7
8.5%
24
0.0%
0
8.0%
31
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
282
100.0%
36

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
4
60.4%
32
63.1%
123
57.1%
76
60.0%
9
61.0%
244
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
34.0%
18
29.2%
57
30.8%
41
33.3%
5
30.3%
121
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
7.2%
14
10.5%
14
6.7%
1
7.8%
31
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
53
100.0%
195
100.0%
133
100.0%
15

400

Bookmark and Share