U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONGDEMD

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 33 8.2% 8.2% -2.21
Fairly often 98 24.4% 32.7% -.91
Once in a while 227 56.6% 89.3% .39
Never 43 10.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
8.3%
16
8.3%
33
Fairly often 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
49
24.5%
47
24.6%
98
Once in a while 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
59.2%
116
53.6%
103
56.6%
226
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
7.1%
14
13.5%
26
10.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
196
100.0%
192

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 8.5%
29
6.9%
4
8.2%
33
Fairly often 23.3%
80
31.0%
18
24.4%
98
Once in a while 57.7%
198
50.0%
29
56.6%
227
Never 10.5%
36
12.1%
7
10.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
58

401


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Very often 4.5%
1
8.5%
30
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.2%
33
Fairly often 27.3%
6
25.4%
89
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
98
Once in a while 59.1%
13
55.3%
194
71.4%
15
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
56.6%
227
Never 9.1%
2
10.8%
38
9.5%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
351
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
7.5%
5
8.9%
25
8.3%
3
8.5%
33
Fairly often 0.0%
0
10.4%
7
27.4%
77
30.6%
11
24.6%
95
Once in a while 100.0%
2
65.7%
44
55.2%
155
50.0%
18
56.7%
219
Never 0.0%
0
16.4%
11
8.5%
24
11.1%
4
10.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
281
100.0%
36

386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
7.7%
15
9.8%
13
13.3%
2
8.3%
33
Fairly often 50.0%
2
22.6%
12
25.1%
49
25.8%
34
6.7%
1
24.6%
98
Once in a while 50.0%
2
64.2%
34
56.4%
110
52.3%
69
66.7%
10
56.4%
225
Never 0.0%
0
7.5%
4
10.8%
21
12.1%
16
13.3%
2
10.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
53
100.0%
195
100.0%
132
100.0%
15

399

Bookmark and Share