U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PASTSPSF

During the past year, how often has your spouse voiced resentment over the financial situation in which you find yourselves by being in pastoral ministry?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 11 2.8% 2.8% -3.02
Fairly often 23 5.8% 8.5% -1.88
Once in a while 114 28.6% 37.1% -.74
Never 200 50.1% 87.2% .41
Not applicable 51 12.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
2.1%
4
2.8%
11
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.2%
12
5.2%
10
5.8%
23
Once in a while 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
61
26.6%
51
28.7%
114
Never 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
48.5%
94
51.6%
99
49.9%
198
Not applicable 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
10.3%
20
14.6%
28
12.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
194
100.0%
192

397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
9
3.4%
2
2.8%
11
Fairly often 6.2%
21
3.4%
2
5.8%
23
Once in a while 30.9%
105
15.3%
9
28.6%
114
Never 52.4%
178
37.3%
22
50.1%
200
Not applicable 7.9%
27
40.7%
24
12.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
59

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Fairly often 0.0%
0
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
Once in a while 0.0%
0
31.7%
111
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
28.6%
114
Never 0.0%
0
56.6%
198
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.1%
200
Not applicable 100.0%
22
2.0%
7
95.0%
19
100.0%
2
20.0%
1
12.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
350
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Fairly often 0.0%
0
12.1%
8
5.0%
14
2.9%
1
6.0%
23
Once in a while 50.0%
1
31.8%
21
28.8%
81
22.9%
8
28.9%
111
Never 0.0%
0
43.9%
29
50.2%
141
71.4%
25
50.8%
195
Not applicable 50.0%
1
10.6%
7
12.5%
35
2.9%
1
11.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
66
100.0%
281
100.0%
35

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.1%
6
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Fairly often 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
6.7%
13
6.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
Once in a while 0.0%
0
34.0%
18
30.9%
60
21.4%
28
46.7%
7
28.5%
113
Never 75.0%
3
50.9%
27
50.5%
98
49.6%
65
40.0%
6
50.1%
199
Not applicable 25.0%
1
9.4%
5
8.8%
17
19.8%
26
13.3%
2
12.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
53
100.0%
194
100.0%
131
100.0%
15

397

Bookmark and Share