U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 106 26.1% 26.1% -1.26
Very good 192 47.3% 73.4% -.08
Good 86 21.2% 94.6% 1.11
Fair 20 4.9% 99.5% 2.29
Poor 2 .5% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.0%
51
27.5%
53
26.2%
106
Very good 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
71.4%
5
44.9%
88
48.2%
93
47.0%
190
Good 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
24.0%
47
18.7%
36
21.3%
86
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.1%
10
4.7%
9
5.0%
20
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
196
100.0%
193

404


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 27.2%
94
20.0%
12
26.1%
106
Very good 46.2%
160
53.3%
32
47.3%
192
Good 21.4%
74
20.0%
12
21.2%
86
Fair 4.9%
17
5.0%
3
4.9%
20
Poor 0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
60

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Excellent 13.6%
3
26.8%
95
33.3%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.1%
106
Very good 63.6%
14
47.9%
170
33.3%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
47.3%
192
Good 18.2%
4
20.3%
72
28.6%
6
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
21.2%
86
Fair 0.0%
0
5.1%
18
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.9%
20
Poor 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
355
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
20.9%
14
25.9%
73
41.7%
15
26.4%
102
Very good 100.0%
2
50.7%
34
46.5%
131
38.9%
14
46.8%
181
Good 0.0%
0
16.4%
11
22.7%
64
19.4%
7
21.2%
82
Fair 0.0%
0
11.9%
8
4.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
282
100.0%
36

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 60.0%
3
28.6%
16
21.5%
42
30.8%
41
26.7%
4
26.2%
106
Very good 20.0%
1
50.0%
28
50.8%
99
42.1%
56
40.0%
6
47.0%
190
Good 0.0%
0
14.3%
8
22.6%
44
22.6%
30
26.7%
4
21.3%
86
Fair 20.0%
1
7.1%
4
5.1%
10
3.0%
4
6.7%
1
5.0%
20
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
56
100.0%
195
100.0%
133
100.0%
15

404

Bookmark and Share