U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EMOTWORK

During the past four weeks, how much of the time have you had either of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems (such as feeling depressed or anxious)? Did work or activities less carefully than usual.
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 1 .2% .2% -4.91
Most of the time 6 1.5% 1.7% -3.52
Some of the time 31 7.7% 9.4% -2.14
A little of the time 101 24.9% 34.3% -.75
None of the time 266 65.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
1.5%
6
Some of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
6.7%
13
7.7%
31
A little of the time 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
23.6%
46
26.9%
52
25.1%
101
None of the time 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
67.2%
131
63.2%
122
65.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
195
100.0%
193

403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Some of the time 7.0%
24
11.7%
7
7.7%
31
A little of the time 24.9%
86
25.0%
15
24.9%
101
None of the time 66.1%
228
63.3%
38
65.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
60

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Some of the time 22.7%
5
6.5%
23
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.7%
31
A little of the time 18.2%
4
24.9%
88
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
24.9%
101
None of the time 59.1%
13
66.7%
236
57.1%
12
100.0%
3
40.0%
2
65.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
354
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Some of the time 0.0%
0
7.5%
5
7.8%
22
8.3%
3
7.8%
30
A little of the time 0.0%
0
23.9%
16
27.0%
76
19.4%
7
25.6%
99
None of the time 100.0%
2
67.2%
45
63.0%
177
72.2%
26
64.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
281
100.0%
36

386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Some of the time 0.0%
0
10.7%
6
4.6%
9
12.0%
16
0.0%
0
7.7%
31
A little of the time 0.0%
0
21.4%
12
28.4%
55
23.3%
31
20.0%
3
25.1%
101
None of the time 100.0%
5
66.1%
37
64.9%
126
63.2%
84
80.0%
12
65.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
56
100.0%
194
100.0%
133
100.0%
15

403

Bookmark and Share