U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FEELHAPY

How much time during the past four weeks have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 28 6.9% 6.9% -1.92
Most of the time 287 70.9% 77.8% -.31
Some of the time 74 18.3% 96% 1.3
A little of the time 15 3.7% 99.8% 2.91
None of the time 1 .2% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.6%
11
7.3%
14
6.9%
28
Most of the time 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
68.9%
135
72.4%
139
70.7%
285
Some of the time 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
43
15.6%
30
18.4%
74
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
4.2%
8
3.7%
15
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
196
100.0%
192

403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 7.0%
24
6.7%
4
6.9%
28
Most of the time 71.0%
245
70.0%
42
70.9%
287
Some of the time 18.3%
63
18.3%
11
18.3%
74
A little of the time 3.5%
12
5.0%
3
3.7%
15
None of the time 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
60

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
All of the time 9.1%
2
6.8%
24
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
Most of the time 59.1%
13
72.3%
256
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
70.9%
287
Some of the time 18.2%
4
17.5%
62
28.6%
6
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
18.3%
74
A little of the time 13.6%
3
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.7%
15
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
354
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
7.5%
5
5.7%
16
8.3%
3
6.2%
24
Most of the time 100.0%
2
79.1%
53
68.0%
191
77.8%
28
71.0%
274
Some of the time 0.0%
0
11.9%
8
21.4%
60
11.1%
4
18.7%
72
A little of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.6%
13
2.8%
1
3.9%
15
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
281
100.0%
36

386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 40.0%
2
16.4%
9
5.1%
10
3.8%
5
13.3%
2
6.9%
28
Most of the time 60.0%
3
72.7%
40
71.8%
140
67.7%
90
80.0%
12
70.7%
285
Some of the time 0.0%
0
7.3%
4
19.5%
38
23.3%
31
6.7%
1
18.4%
74
A little of the time 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
3.1%
6
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
55
100.0%
195
100.0%
133
100.0%
15

403

Bookmark and Share