U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SAHEALTH

How satisfied are you with the following? Your health.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 51 12.6% 12.6% -1.41
Somewhat delighted 154 37.9% 50.5% -.61
A little delighted 87 21.4% 71.9% .18
Mixed feelings 80 19.7% 91.6% .97
Terrible 21 5.2% 96.8% 1.76
Somewhat terrible 9 2.2% 99% 2.55
Extremely terrible 4 1% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.2%
24
11.9%
23
12.6%
51
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
35.2%
69
40.9%
79
37.9%
153
A little delighted 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
25.0%
49
17.6%
34
21.5%
87
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
18.9%
37
20.7%
40
19.6%
79
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
4.1%
8
5.2%
21
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.6%
7
2.2%
9
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
196
100.0%
193

404


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 13.9%
48
5.0%
3
12.6%
51
Somewhat delighted 37.9%
131
38.3%
23
37.9%
154
A little delighted 20.2%
70
28.3%
17
21.4%
87
Mixed feelings 19.9%
69
18.3%
11
19.7%
80
Terrible 4.9%
17
6.7%
4
5.2%
21
Somewhat terrible 2.0%
7
3.3%
2
2.2%
9
Extremely terrible 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
60

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Extremely delighted 4.5%
1
13.2%
47
9.5%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
51
Somewhat delighted 18.2%
4
38.9%
138
47.6%
10
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
37.9%
154
A little delighted 40.9%
9
20.3%
72
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.4%
87
Mixed feelings 22.7%
5
20.0%
71
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
19.7%
80
Terrible 9.1%
2
5.1%
18
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
Somewhat terrible 4.5%
1
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.2%
9
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
355
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
Extremely delighted 100.0%
2
10.4%
7
11.7%
33
13.9%
5
12.1%
47
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
40.3%
27
37.6%
106
41.7%
15
38.2%
148
A little delighted 0.0%
0
17.9%
12
20.9%
59
30.6%
11
21.2%
82
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
19.4%
13
21.3%
60
8.3%
3
19.6%
76
Terrible 0.0%
0
7.5%
5
5.3%
15
2.8%
1
5.4%
21
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.1%
6
2.8%
1
2.3%
9
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
282
100.0%
36

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.0%
1
17.9%
10
11.3%
22
12.0%
16
13.3%
2
12.6%
51
Somewhat delighted 20.0%
1
32.1%
18
41.5%
81
36.1%
48
33.3%
5
37.9%
153
A little delighted 40.0%
2
21.4%
12
19.0%
37
23.3%
31
33.3%
5
21.5%
87
Mixed feelings 20.0%
1
21.4%
12
19.0%
37
19.5%
26
20.0%
3
19.6%
79
Terrible 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
6.2%
12
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.5%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
56
100.0%
195
100.0%
133
100.0%
15

404

Bookmark and Share