U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


I-INCOME

What is your current salary as pastor, priest, or minister prior to taxes, including fringe benefits and allowances, but excluding housing, health insurance, and pensions? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) None
  1) Less than 25K
  2) 25K-49,999
  3) 50K or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2 .5% .5% -3.61
Less than 25K 67 17.3% 17.8% -1.72
25K-49,999 282 72.9% 90.7% .17
50K or more 36 9.3% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
Less than 25K 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
16.7%
32
15.3%
28
17.1%
66
25K-49,999 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
76.6%
147
71.6%
131
73.0%
281
50K or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
12.6%
23
9.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
192
100.0%
183

385


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Less than 25K 15.9%
53
25.9%
14
17.3%
67
25K-49,999 73.0%
243
72.2%
39
72.9%
282
50K or more 10.5%
35
1.9%
1
9.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
54

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Less than 25K 9.5%
2
17.8%
61
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.3%
67
25K-49,999 90.5%
19
71.6%
245
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
72.9%
282
50K or more 0.0%
0
9.9%
34
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

387


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Less than 25K 0.0%
0
100.0%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
67
25K-49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
282
0.0%
0
72.9%
282
50K or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
9.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
282
100.0%
36

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Less than 25K 25.0%
1
24.0%
12
17.6%
33
12.2%
16
35.7%
5
17.4%
67
25K-49,999 50.0%
2
68.0%
34
71.7%
134
78.6%
103
64.3%
9
73.1%
282
50K or more 25.0%
1
6.0%
3
10.7%
20
8.4%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
50
100.0%
187
100.0%
131
100.0%
14

386

Bookmark and Share