U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ORDFULL

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, full-time, are employed by your congregation? Ordained professionals.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 43 36.8% 36.8% -1.08
1 61 52.1% 88.9% .32
2 10 8.5% 97.4% 1.73
3 3 2.6% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
37.5%
18
34.4%
21
37.1%
43
1 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.2%
26
50.8%
31
51.7%
60
2 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
11.5%
7
8.6%
10
3 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.3%
2
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
48
100.0%
61

116


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 38.4%
38
27.8%
5
36.8%
43
1 51.5%
51
55.6%
10
52.1%
61
2 7.1%
7
16.7%
3
8.5%
10
3 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
18

117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
None 57.1%
4
33.3%
34
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.8%
43
1 42.9%
3
55.9%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
52.1%
61
2 0.0%
0
7.8%
8
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.5%
10
3 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
102
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
72.2%
13
31.9%
23
16.7%
3
35.8%
39
1 100.0%
1
27.8%
5
56.9%
41
61.1%
11
53.2%
58
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
11.1%
2
8.3%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
11.1%
2
2.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
72
100.0%
18

109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
42.9%
9
36.7%
22
31.3%
10
50.0%
1
36.8%
43
1 50.0%
1
57.1%
12
51.7%
31
50.0%
16
50.0%
1
52.1%
61
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.5%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
2

117

Bookmark and Share