U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DAYOFF

Do you regularly take a day off each week?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 120 69% 69% -.67
No 54 31% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
94
63.4%
26
69.4%
120
No 28.8%
38
36.6%
15
30.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
76.6%
59
67.1%
55
68.8%
117
No 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
23.4%
18
32.9%
27
31.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
70.5%
74
46.2%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
73.0%
27
69.2%
119
No 40.0%
4
29.5%
31
53.8%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
30.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
56.1%
23
74.8%
80
77.8%
14
0.0%
0
69.8%
118
No 50.0%
1
43.9%
18
25.2%
27
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
30.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
71.1%
32
71.6%
53
69.4%
25
70.0%
7
69.4%
118
No 80.0%
4
28.9%
13
28.4%
21
30.6%
11
30.0%
3
30.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share