U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONTED

How often during the past year did you take part in some form of continuing theological education lasting at least a full day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to five times
  4) More than five times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 11 6.3% 6.3% -1.98
Once or twice 74 42.3% 48.6% -.73
Three to five times 66 37.7% 86.3% .51
More than five times 24 13.7% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 7.5%
10
2.4%
1
6.3%
11
Once or twice 43.6%
58
39.0%
16
42.5%
74
Three to five times 34.6%
46
48.8%
20
37.9%
66
More than five times 14.3%
19
9.8%
4
13.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Never 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
3.7%
3
5.8%
10
Once or twice 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
47.4%
37
37.8%
31
43.3%
74
Three to five times 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.2%
29
41.5%
34
37.4%
64
More than five times 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.0%
7
17.1%
14
13.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Never 10.0%
1
6.6%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
2.7%
1
6.4%
11
Once or twice 30.0%
3
46.2%
49
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
35.1%
13
42.8%
74
Three to five times 30.0%
3
34.9%
37
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
51.4%
19
37.6%
65
More than five times 30.0%
3
12.3%
13
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
13.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Never 50.0%
1
12.2%
5
2.8%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
Once or twice 0.0%
0
43.9%
18
38.0%
41
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
42.4%
72
Three to five times 0.0%
0
29.3%
12
45.4%
49
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
38.2%
65
More than five times 50.0%
1
14.6%
6
13.9%
15
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.7%
5
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
6.4%
11
Once or twice 60.0%
3
48.9%
22
40.0%
30
41.7%
15
40.0%
4
43.3%
74
Three to five times 40.0%
2
35.6%
16
37.3%
28
38.9%
14
30.0%
3
36.8%
63
More than five times 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
16.0%
12
13.9%
5
20.0%
2
13.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share