U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SABLEAVE

Does your current congregation or denomination provide you with sabbatical leave?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 53.1% 53.1% -.94
No 82 46.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
68
61.0%
25
53.4%
93
No 48.9%
65
39.0%
16
46.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
55.1%
43
53.7%
44
53.2%
91
No 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
44.9%
35
46.3%
38
46.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
56.6%
60
23.1%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
51.4%
19
53.2%
92
No 40.0%
4
43.4%
46
76.9%
10
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
48.6%
18
46.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
64.8%
70
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
53.5%
91
No 100.0%
2
73.2%
30
35.2%
38
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
46.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
55.6%
25
53.3%
40
50.0%
18
50.0%
5
53.2%
91
No 40.0%
2
44.4%
20
46.7%
35
50.0%
18
50.0%
5
46.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share