U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ANNEVAL

Do you and your lay leaders engage in an annual evaluation of your performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 164 93.7% 93.7% -.26
No 11 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
125
92.7%
38
93.7%
163
No 6.0%
8
7.3%
3
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
92.3%
72
96.3%
79
93.6%
160
No 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
6
3.7%
3
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
8
92.5%
98
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
93.6%
162
No 20.0%
2
7.5%
8
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
95.1%
39
94.4%
102
88.9%
16
0.0%
0
93.5%
159
No 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
5.6%
6
11.1%
2
100.0%
1
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
91.1%
41
96.0%
72
88.9%
32
100.0%
10
93.6%
160
No 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
4.0%
3
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share