U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PERFEVAL

Do you have regular performance evaluations by an appropriate denominational official?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 144 82.8% 82.8% -.45
No 30 17.2% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
109
82.9%
34
82.7%
143
No 17.4%
23
17.1%
7
17.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
82.1%
64
84.1%
69
82.9%
141
No 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.9%
14
15.9%
13
17.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
84.9%
90
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
75.7%
28
82.6%
142
No 10.0%
1
15.1%
16
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
24.3%
9
17.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
85.4%
35
81.5%
88
88.9%
16
0.0%
0
82.9%
141
No 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
18.5%
20
11.1%
2
100.0%
1
17.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
82.2%
37
87.8%
65
75.0%
27
70.0%
7
82.4%
140
No 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
12.2%
9
25.0%
9
30.0%
3
17.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share