U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DNOMMPRT

How important would you say that the denomination of this congregation is for the way that it organizes its programs or ministries?
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 74 42.3% 42.3% -.95
Somewhat important 80 45.7% 88% .34
Somewhat unimportant 14 8% 96% 1.63
Of little importance 7 4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 41.4%
55
43.9%
18
42.0%
73
Somewhat important 45.1%
60
48.8%
20
46.0%
80
Somewhat unimportant 9.0%
12
4.9%
2
8.0%
14
Of little importance 4.5%
6
2.4%
1
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.6%
34
42.7%
35
40.9%
70
Somewhat important 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
41.0%
32
46.3%
38
46.8%
80
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
8.5%
7
8.2%
14
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
2.4%
2
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
5
34.9%
37
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
56.8%
21
41.6%
72
Somewhat important 50.0%
5
49.1%
52
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
37.8%
14
46.2%
80
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
10.4%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
8.1%
14
Of little importance 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
2
43.9%
18
38.9%
42
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
42.4%
72
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
46.3%
19
48.1%
52
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
45.3%
77
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
8.3%
9
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
14
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
5.6%
1
100.0%
1
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 20.0%
1
40.0%
18
40.0%
30
47.2%
17
50.0%
5
41.5%
71
Somewhat important 60.0%
3
46.7%
21
48.0%
36
44.4%
16
30.0%
3
46.2%
79
Somewhat unimportant 20.0%
1
8.9%
4
8.0%
6
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
8.2%
14
Of little importance 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.0%
3
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share