U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ATENTION

In your work as a pastoral leader which of the following occupies more of your attention on a week-to-week basis?
  1) Dealing with the problems and needs of individual members
  2) Dealing with the problems, needs, and directions of the congregation as a whole
  3) Each of these in roughly equal proportion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dealing with the problems and needs of individual members 28 16.3% 16.3% -1.81
Dealing with the problems, needs, and directions of the congregation as a whole 57 33.1% 49.4% -.46
Each of these in roughly equal proportion 87 50.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dealing with the problems and needs of individual members 15.4%
20
17.1%
7
15.8%
27
Dealing with the problems, needs, and directions of the congregation as a whole 36.2%
47
24.4%
10
33.3%
57
Each of these in roughly equal proportion 48.5%
63
58.5%
24
50.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Dealing with the problems and needs of individual members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
13
16.0%
13
16.0%
27
Dealing with the problems, needs, and directions of the congregation as a whole 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
34.6%
27
30.9%
25
33.1%
56
Each of these in roughly equal proportion 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
48.7%
38
53.1%
43
50.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Dealing with the problems and needs of individual members 20.0%
2
18.1%
19
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
15.8%
27
Dealing with the problems, needs, and directions of the congregation as a whole 20.0%
2
32.4%
34
38.5%
5
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
35.1%
13
33.3%
57
Each of these in roughly equal proportion 60.0%
6
49.5%
52
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
56.8%
21
50.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Dealing with the problems and needs of individual members 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
16.7%
18
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
25
Dealing with the problems, needs, and directions of the congregation as a whole 0.0%
0
29.3%
12
33.3%
36
47.1%
8
100.0%
1
33.7%
57
Each of these in roughly equal proportion 100.0%
2
58.5%
24
50.0%
54
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
51.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Dealing with the problems and needs of individual members 0.0%
0
31.1%
14
12.3%
9
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
16.0%
27
Dealing with the problems, needs, and directions of the congregation as a whole 40.0%
2
37.8%
17
28.8%
21
36.1%
13
40.0%
4
33.7%
57
Each of these in roughly equal proportion 60.0%
3
31.1%
14
58.9%
43
52.8%
19
60.0%
6
50.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share