U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DESCONG

Which of these statements most accurately describes your congregation?
  1) Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction.
  2) We have some ideas but no clear vision.
  3) We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it.
  4) We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 12 6.9% 6.9% -1.89
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 69 39.7% 46.6% -.77
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 55 31.6% 78.2% .35
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 38 21.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 6.1%
8
9.8%
4
6.9%
12
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 40.9%
54
36.6%
15
39.9%
69
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 30.3%
40
36.6%
15
31.8%
55
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 22.7%
30
17.1%
7
21.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
6.1%
5
7.1%
12
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
43.6%
34
37.8%
31
40.6%
69
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
20
35.4%
29
31.2%
53
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
21.8%
17
20.7%
17
21.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
13.5%
5
7.0%
12
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 40.0%
4
41.5%
44
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
35.1%
13
40.1%
69
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 40.0%
4
30.2%
32
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
32.4%
12
31.4%
54
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 20.0%
2
23.6%
25
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
18.9%
7
21.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
8.3%
9
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 0.0%
0
41.5%
17
44.4%
48
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
68
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 0.0%
0
31.7%
13
30.6%
33
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
31.8%
54
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 100.0%
2
22.0%
9
16.7%
18
33.3%
6
100.0%
1
21.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
8.1%
6
2.8%
1
20.0%
2
7.1%
12
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 20.0%
1
42.2%
19
41.9%
31
36.1%
13
40.0%
4
40.0%
68
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 20.0%
1
31.1%
14
28.4%
21
36.1%
13
40.0%
4
31.2%
53
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 60.0%
3
20.0%
9
21.6%
16
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
21.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share