U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


INVLVD

Were you involved in church-based youth activities at age 16?
  1) Yes, I was involved.
  2) Yes, and I had a leadership role.
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I was involved. 81 47.1% 47.1% -.94
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 57 33.1% 80.2% .35
No 34 19.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 49.6%
65
40.0%
16
47.4%
81
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 30.5%
40
40.0%
16
32.7%
56
No 19.8%
26
20.0%
8
19.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
40

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
55.1%
43
40.7%
33
47.9%
81
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
24
38.3%
31
32.5%
55
No 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
14.1%
11
21.0%
17
19.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 50.0%
5
41.0%
43
61.5%
8
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
56.8%
21
47.4%
81
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 40.0%
4
33.3%
35
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
32.4%
12
32.7%
56
No 10.0%
1
25.7%
27
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
19.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 50.0%
1
43.6%
17
49.1%
53
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
47.6%
80
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 0.0%
0
35.9%
14
30.6%
33
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
33.3%
56
No 50.0%
1
20.5%
8
20.4%
22
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 60.0%
3
55.8%
24
46.7%
35
50.0%
18
10.0%
1
47.9%
81
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 0.0%
0
18.6%
8
30.7%
23
44.4%
16
70.0%
7
32.0%
54
No 40.0%
2
25.6%
11
22.7%
17
5.6%
2
20.0%
2
20.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share