U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


COMPAT

If the congregation has a clear vision, how compatible with the vision are its current programs and structures?
  1) Very compatible
  2) Somewhat compatible
  3) Somewhat incompatible
  4) Not at all compatible
  5) We do not have a clear vision.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very compatible 30 22.1% 22.1% -1.1
Somewhat compatible 60 44.1% 66.2% -.42
Somewhat incompatible 11 8.1% 74.3% .27
Not at all compatible 3 2.2% 76.5% .95
We do not have a clear vision. 32 23.5% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very compatible 23.3%
24
18.8%
6
22.2%
30
Somewhat compatible 45.6%
47
37.5%
12
43.7%
59
Somewhat incompatible 6.8%
7
12.5%
4
8.1%
11
Not at all compatible 1.9%
2
3.1%
1
2.2%
3
We do not have a clear vision. 22.3%
23
28.1%
9
23.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
32

135


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very compatible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
26.2%
16
19.0%
12
22.7%
30
Somewhat compatible 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.6%
26
46.0%
29
42.4%
56
Somewhat incompatible 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
7.9%
5
8.3%
11
Not at all compatible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.3%
3
We do not have a clear vision. 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
26.2%
16
22.2%
14
24.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
61
100.0%
63

132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very compatible 12.5%
1
18.6%
16
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.5%
10
22.4%
30
Somewhat compatible 62.5%
5
45.3%
39
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
31.0%
9
43.3%
58
Somewhat incompatible 0.0%
0
8.1%
7
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
8.2%
11
Not at all compatible 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.2%
3
We do not have a clear vision. 25.0%
2
25.6%
22
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
23.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
86
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
29

134


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very compatible 100.0%
2
20.0%
6
20.2%
17
18.8%
3
100.0%
1
21.8%
29
Somewhat compatible 0.0%
0
46.7%
14
40.5%
34
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
43.6%
58
Somewhat incompatible 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
8.3%
7
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
11
Not at all compatible 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
We do not have a clear vision. 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
28.6%
24
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
24.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

133


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very compatible 40.0%
2
21.2%
7
21.3%
13
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
21.8%
29
Somewhat compatible 40.0%
2
45.5%
15
37.7%
23
50.0%
14
66.7%
4
43.6%
58
Somewhat incompatible 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
8.2%
5
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
11
Not at all compatible 20.0%
1
3.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
We do not have a clear vision. 0.0%
0
24.2%
8
31.1%
19
10.7%
3
33.3%
2
24.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
61
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

133

Bookmark and Share