U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONFLICT

Over the last two years, has there been any conflict in this congregation?
  1) No conflict that I'm aware of
  2) Some minor conflict
  3) Major conflict
  4) Major conflict with leaders or people leaving
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No conflict that I'm aware of 43 24.9% 24.9% -1.2
Some minor conflict 86 49.7% 74.6% -.14
Major conflict 24 13.9% 88.4% .92
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 18 10.4% 98.8% 1.97
Don't know 2 1.2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 29.0%
38
12.2%
5
25.0%
43
Some minor conflict 47.3%
62
56.1%
23
49.4%
85
Major conflict 12.2%
16
19.5%
8
14.0%
24
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 9.9%
13
12.2%
5
10.5%
18
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
29.5%
23
19.5%
16
25.3%
43
Some minor conflict 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
44.9%
35
56.1%
46
49.4%
84
Major conflict 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.1%
11
13.4%
11
14.1%
24
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
8
9.8%
8
10.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 10.0%
1
20.8%
22
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.2%
16
25.0%
43
Some minor conflict 70.0%
7
54.7%
58
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
29.7%
11
49.4%
85
Major conflict 0.0%
0
12.3%
13
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
14.0%
24
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 20.0%
2
11.3%
12
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
2.7%
1
10.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 100.0%
2
29.3%
12
21.3%
23
27.8%
5
100.0%
1
25.3%
43
Some minor conflict 0.0%
0
46.3%
19
51.9%
56
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
48.8%
83
Major conflict 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
14.8%
16
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
24
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
11.1%
12
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 60.0%
3
26.7%
12
24.3%
18
22.2%
8
10.0%
1
24.7%
42
Some minor conflict 20.0%
1
46.7%
21
48.6%
36
52.8%
19
80.0%
8
50.0%
85
Major conflict 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
14.9%
11
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.5%
23
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
12.2%
9
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
10.6%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share